CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:355 E87506

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s swimsuit from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated September 9, 1999, on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style S00-04-088 is a woman’s swim suit. The front panel of the suit is a printed knit tank of 55% cotton, 45% polyester and 10% spandex and features an internal bra liner. The knit back panel is made of 80% nylon and 20% spandex, hooks at the top and has a large round cut-out and is attached to a 100% woven nylon lined boy leg bottom. The essential character is imparted by the cotton front of the garment.

The applicable subheading for S00-04-088 will be 6112.49.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: women’s or girls’ swimwear: of other textile materials, of cotton. The duty rate will be 13.6 percent ad valorem.

Style S00-04-088 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division